COVID-19 UPDATE
ROAD MAP TO JUNIOR GOLF

RECENT NEWS

TOURNAMENT RESULTS
CLICK TO ACCESS OUR REGISTRATION AND TOURNAMENT RESULTS PAGE

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS

HSJGA on INSTAGRAM

Rules 14❗️ Is the player allowed to change balls when taking relief?
🅰️nswer
Yes, a player may change his/her golf ball when dropping it in a relief area. The original ball must be used if the ball must be replaced after it was lifted or moved.
...

Rule 17 - Penalty Area Relief❗️ On the golf course, you have two options from a yellow penalty area and three relief options from a red penalty area for one penalty stroke. The options include
1) Stroke and Distance - play from the relief area based on where your previous stroke was made. (Red or Yellow). 2) Back on the Line - Drop a ball within one club-length to either side of a straight line from the hole through the point where your ball last crossed the edge of the penalty area going as far back as you like (Red and Yellow). 3) Lateral Relief - Drop a ball within a two club-length relief area measured from where your ball last crossed the edge of the penalty area, and no closer to the hole than that point (Red Only)
...

Happy Memorial Day🇺🇸 Today, we honor and remember all men and women who fought and gave their lives to the United States of America so we may ALL live in a country where freedom rings! We are so lucky to live in Hawaii and blessed beyond measure for all that we have. Let’s take the time to remember those who have passed before us and count our many, many blessings today and every day! ...

Dropping and measuring Relief Area:

Your relief area is measured with the longest club in your bag other than your putter. The relief area is either 1 or 2 club lengths based on the rule you are taking relief under. When dropping the ball, drop your ball from knee height so that it lands in and comes to rest in the relief area
...

What are actions allowed in a penalty area❓

A: Players may ground your club, take practice swings, take penalty area relief, and remove loose impediments
...

What are allowed and not allowed to do when your ball is in the bunker❓ A: You are allowed to touch or move loose impediments in a bunker, but be careful you don't move your ball when doing so or you'll get one penalty stroke. You are not allowed to touch the sand with your club next to your ball, or during the backswing for your stroke, or touch the sand anywhere to test its condition or when making a practice swing. ...

We would like to thank Hawaii's Golf Industry Leaders for working closely with State Officials to have golf included in Phase 1 of reopening. The game of golf provides so many great experiences for so many people in Hawaii. We ask that you please take responsibility and do your part to follow the new guidelines that will be enforced at all golf courses around the state so that we can continue to enjoy this great game! Check our website (link in bio) for safe practices and rules. ...